Argan oil

Moroccan Argan oil is famous throughout the world. It can be used cosmetically or in the kitchen.

The Argan nut is produced by a tree that is endemic to Morocco.

The nut is dried and the kernels removed by hand. These can be roasted for culinary purposes or left for beauty products.

Extraction of the oil is also by hand as seen in the video below.

The production of much of the Argan oil is by women-run co-operatives. Employment in the co-operatives provides women with an income, helping to fund education for themselves and their children. It has also provided them with a degree of autonomy in a traditionally male-dominated society and has helped many become more aware of their rights.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s